Jump Main Menu. Go directly to the main content

Data protection

Start of main content

Personal data protection policy

Personal data furnished via this web page will be processed by its owner, IT&PEOPLE, S.L., with contact data as follows:

Address: Avda. del Jardín Botánico 1345 Edificio Grupo Intermark, 33203-Gijón (Asturias).
Phone number: 902 19 55 56.
E-mail: info@itandpeople.com.

Personal data furnished via this website will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To contact the sender of the information, reply to the request or query, and follow this up subsequently.
  • Commercial communications on our services will be sent if you check the box for this purpose. These communications will be used to notify users of the different services offered by IT&PEOPLE.

Data will be processed on the legal basis of consent by the person furnishing them. This consent may be withdrawn at any time, although this will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out previously. The categories of data processed are those requested in the form via which you provide us with your data. Data are furnished on a voluntary basis, although if they are not furnished there can be no response to the request, query or claim. Disclosure of your personal data is therefore a necessary requirement to enable us to address any requests sent in this way. In the case of consent to the dispatch of commercial communications, authorisation to process your data is voluntary, and the only consequent of your refusal is that you would not receive commercial offers for our products or services.

Data will be kept for the period of time necessary to respond to your request, application, query or claim, and finalise this. They will then be kept as historic communications data for a period of one year, unless you ask for them to be erased earlier. Data for dispatch of commercial communications in connection with our services will be kept indefinitely, until you express the desire to erase them.

If you become one of our friends or followers on social networks, we will process your data to keep you informed of our activities and promotions through these channels. These data will be processed on the legal basis of your consent, they will be kept for as long as you are one of our friends or followers, and you may withdraw your consent at any time, although this will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out previously. Data are furnished on a voluntary basis for this purpose, although if they are not furnished you cannot become a friend or a follower on our social networks. The categories of data processed for this purpose are identificatory data.

In any case, specially protected data are not processed or gathered by us.

The data will not be disclosed to third parties.

The data subject has the right to access, rectify or erase the data, to the limitation of processing, to object to processing and data portability, in the scenarios stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation. For any actions you may consider an infringement of your rights, you may submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

If data of any third parties are furnished via this website, the person doing so is responsible for informing them beforehand of all the provisions of Article 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The user is responsible for ensuring that the information furnished via this website is true. In this regard, the user is accountable for the veracity of all the data he/she furnishes, and will keep the information furnished up to date, in such a way that it reflects the actual situation. The user will be liable for any false or inaccurate information he/she may furnish, and for any damages that may be occasioned to the owner of this website or to third parties.

The owner of this website guarantees the security and confidentiality of any personal data that may be furnished to it. To this end, it has adopted the technical and organisational measures that are necessary to prevent the alteration, loss or processing of or unauthorised access to data, pursuant to the provisions of the regulations applicable.

For the purposes of guaranteeing compliance with personal data protection regulations, this Company has received legal advisory services from the specialist firm Picón & Asociados Abogados.

End of main content